Skip to main content

2016-2017

Xander Smith - State Superintendent's Advisory Council

Softball - First place Jeff Davis Stinger Classic

Spelling Bee - First Place - Eric Lim (First place in the county; 4th place in the Region), Second Place - Worlanyo Gato, Third Place - Nick Langes

Geo Bee - Michael King

Tech Fair - Emma NeSmith (Device Modification) 1st Place, Miles Peterson (Device Modification) 2nd Place, James Hodges & Krenson Kniphfer (3D Modeling) 1st Place.  

All-Star Basketball Team - Makinley Fields, Shay Littles, Anna Clifton, Ryan Swanson, AJ Williams, Raheem Johnson

Social Study Fair Winners - Chazz Shuman, Sachi Shah, and Ella Melton (state)

VFW Winners - School Level: James Han - 1st Place; Hannah Parsons - 2nd Place; Lucas Thompson - 3rd Place; Hannah Clay - 4th Place; Dylan DeTerra - 5th Place; County Level: Hannah Clay - 5th Place; District 6 Regional Winner:  Hannah Clay - 1st Place

GSU Math Tournament - 3rd, 5th, and 9th out of 77 teams

Math Counts - Eric Lim - 3rd place; James Han - 6th place

Nan Rushing Write-Off - 6th-grade winner, 7th-grade winner, 8th-grade winner and overall winner

Miss SEBMS Pageant -  Student's Choice - Karrie Ann Walker, People's Choice - Maggie Mae McMickle, Miss Photogenic - Gracie Lee Rogers, Miss Congeniality - Laney Pearl Gagne, 6th Runner-up - Laney Pearl Gagne, 6th Princess, Marley Thompson, 7th Runner-Up - Haylee Dye, 7th Princess - Avian Boswell, 8th Runner-up - Sydney Claire Smith, 8th Princess, Taylor Soles, Miss SEBMS - Hannah Clay

Georgia Mathematics League- 6th-grade 11th place in the state, 2nd place in the Region, Eric Lim 4th overall and 1st in the Region, Andy Yao 21st overall, 7th grade - 17th in the state,  4th in the Region, 8th grade - 10th in the state, 1st in the Region, Andrew Girardeau 1st in the Region, James Han 1st in the Region

Young Georgia Author - Bulloch County School System Winners: 7th Grade - Lyla Murray and 8th Grade Mackenzie Cowart

Chorus - Invited to perform at Georgia Southern University basketball game

Boy's Soccer - Overall record 7 wins and 5 losses

Girl's Soccer - Varsity: Region: 4-3, Overall: 8-4; JV 5-0 (no goals were given up)

Farm Bureau Essay Winner - Cross Hennessee